Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE
Campion Solicitors understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our Clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
1. Information About Us
Campion Solicitors is the trading name of Campion Solicitors Limited registered in England under company number 9016590.
The Registered address is 4 Milner Road, Heswall, Wirral, CH60 5RZ
Address:. 4 Milner Road, Heswall, Wirral, CH60 5RZ
The Data Protection Officer is Jacqueline Campion
Email address: info@campionsolicitors.co.uk
Telephone number: 0151 342 9021

2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/)

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us. Name, Date of birth, Gender; Address; Email address; Telephone number; Business name; Job title; Profession; Payment information, NI number.
Campion Solicitors have to positively identify all our Clients this also includes identifying a director in the case of a corporate client.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:
• Providing and managing your account.
• Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• We do not do any direct marketing.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
Data both electronically and on paper is held for six years from the end of the relevant matter.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Jacqueline Campion:
Email address: jackie@campionsolicitors.co.uk.
Telephone number: 0151 342 9021
Postal Address: 4 Milner Road, Heswall, Wirral, CH60 5RZ

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available at www.campionsolicitors.co.uk